Data Protection Information

Data Protection Information

 

 

Data protection information for customers and interested parties of Toolmaker Advanced Efficiency GmbH, Germany

Our handling of your data and your rights: Information in accordance with Articles 13, 14 and 21 of the Basic Data Protection Ordinance (DS-GVO)

 

 

1          General

This data protection information informs you, our customers and interested parties, about the processing of your personal data by us and about the rights you are entitled to in accordance with the basic EU data protection regulation (DS-GVO) in force from 25 May 2018. This information will be updated as necessary and published at www.wopixx.com. There you will also find our privacy policy for visitors to our website.


1.1   Responsible for data processing

Toolmaker Advanced Efficiency GmbH, Westendstr. 34,
86916 Kaufering, Phone: +49 8191 968-0, E-Mail: info@toolmaker.de

 

Contact details of the data protection officer:
Michael Weiß, address as above. E-mail: mwe@toolmaker.de

 

2          Which sources and data do we use from you?

We process data that we receive or have already received from the business relationship with you. We receive the data directly from you, e.g. when making an inquiry or an offer. Specifically, we process the following data:

  • Personal data (e.g. first name, surname, title) in exceptional cases date of birth and private address
  • Contact details (e.g. address, company, function, telephone number and e-mail)
  • Correspondence, recordings during field service and trade fair visits, meeting notes
  • Advertising and sales data (e.g. potentially interesting products for you)
  • Video and image recordings
  • creditworthiness data


3          What do we process your data for (purpose of processing) and on what legal basis?

In the following we will inform you for what purpose and on what legal basis we process your data.


3.1   For the fulfilment of contractual obligations  (Art. 6 Abs. 1 Buchst. b DS-GVO)

We process your data for the execution of our contracts with you, i.e. in particular for the execution of your orders. The purposes of data processing depend in detail on the specific product and the contractual documents.


3.2   In the context of balancing interests (Art. 6 Abs. 1 Buchst. f DS-GVO)

We may also use your data on the basis of a balance of interests to protect the legitimate interests of us or of third parties. This is done for the following purposes:

  • General business management and further development of services and products
  • Advertising, market and opinion research
  • Assertion of legal claims and defence in legal disputes
  • Prevention and investigation of criminal offences
  • The limited storage of data, if deletion is not possible or only possible with disproportionate effort due to the special type of storage
  • Guarantee of IT security and IT operations
  • Building and system security (e.g. access controls), insofar as this goes beyond the general duty of care


Our interest in the respective processing arises from the respective purposes and is otherwise of an economic nature (efficient performance of tasks, distribution, avoidance of legal risks).

As far as the specific purpose permits, we process your data pseudonymised or anonymised.


3.3   On the basis of your consent (Art. 6 Abs. 1 Buchst. a DS-GVO)

If you have given us your consent to the processing of personal data, the respective consent is the legal basis for the processing stated there.

You can revoke your consent at any time with effect for the future. This also applies to declarations of consent that you gave us prior to the validity of the DS-GVO, i.e. before 25 May 2018. The revocation is only effective for future processing.


3.4   Due to legal requirements (Art. 6 Abs. 1 Buchst. c DS-GVO)

We are subject to various legal obligations, i.e. legal requirements. The purposes of the processing include the fulfilment of fiscal control and reporting obligations.

 

4          Who gets my data?

Your data will only be passed on if a legal basis permits this. Within Toolmaker, those departments receive your data which are needed to fulfil our contractual and legal obligations or to fulfil their respective tasks (e.g. sales and marketing).

In addition, the following offices may receive your data:

Contractors employed by us (Art. 28 DS-GVO), especially in the areas of IT services, logistics and printing services, who process your data on our behalf in accordance with our instructions.
Public bodies and institutions (e.g. tax authorities) in the event of a statutory or official obligation
 

5          How long will my data be stored?

If necessary, we process your personal data for the duration of our business relationship, which also includes the initiation and processing of a contract. In addition, we are subject to various storage and documentation obligations, which result among other things from the German Commercial Code (HGB). The periods for storage and documentation specified there range from two to ten years. Finally, the storage period is also assessed according to the statutory limitation periods, which, for example, according to §§ 195 et seq. of the German Civil Code (BGB) can generally amount to three years, but in certain cases also up to thirty years.

 

6          Will data be transferred to a third country or international organisation?

We will only transfer your data to countries outside the European Economic Area - EEA (third countries) if this is necessary or legally required for the execution of your orders or if you have given us your consent.

 

7          What data protection rights do I have?

You have the right to information under the respective legal conditions (Art. 15 DS-GVO, § 34 Bundesdatenschutzgesetz (BDSG) in its version valid from 25 May 2018). On correction (Art. 16 DS-GVO), on deletion (Art. 17 DS-GVO, § 35 BDSG), on restriction of processing (Art. 18 DS-GVO) and on (Art. 20 DS-GVO). You also have a right of appeal to a data protection supervisory authority (Art. 77 DS-GVO, § 19 BDSG).

 

8          Is there an obligation for me to provide data?

In the context of our business relationship you only have to provide those personal data which are necessary for the establishment, execution and termination of a business relationship or which we are legally obliged to collect.

Without these data we will usually have to refuse the conclusion of the contract or the execution of the order or we will no longer be able to execute an existing contract and may have to terminate it.

 

9          To what extent is there automated decision making in individual cases?

For the establishment and implementation of the business relationship we do not use automated decision making according to Art. 22 DS-GVO. Should we use these procedures in individual cases, we will inform you separately, insofar as this is required by law.

 

10         To what extent is my data used to create a profile?

We process your data partially automatically with the aim of assessing certain personal aspects (so-called "profiling" according to Art. 4 Nr. 4 DS-GVO). For example, we use profiling to determine your potential interest in our products and services. This evaluation is based on statistical procedures using current customer data and data from the past. We use the results to address you in a more demand- and target-oriented way.

 

11 What rights of objection do I have? (Art. 21 DS-GVO)

11.1 Right of objection in individual cases

You have the right to object at any time, for reasons arising from your particular situation, to the processing of personal data concerning you, based on Article 6 Absatz 1 Buchstabe f DS- GVO (data processing based on a balance of interests). This also applies to profiling based on this provision within the meaning of Art. 4 No. 4 DS-GVO, which may be carried out, for example, for customer advice and support and for marketing purposes.

If you object, we will no longer process your personal data, unless we can prove compelling reasons worthy of protection for the processing, which outweigh your interests, rights and freedoms, or the processing serves to assert, exercise or defend legal claims.


11.2 Right of objection to the processing of data for direct marketing purposes

We can also process your data for direct advertising within the framework of legal regulations. You have the right to object at any time to the processing of personal data concerning you for the purpose of such advertising. This also applies to profiling insofar as it is connected with such direct advertising.

If you object to the processing for the purpose of direct advertising, we will use your personal data for this purpose.
data for these purposes.

The objection can be made form-free in each case. You will find our contact details under number 1.

 

12          General information on data protection

As soon as you access our website, your web browser starts to transmit data to our server for technical reasons. This includes the date and time of the page visit, the URL or web address of the page you have previously visited, the names of the files you retrieve from our site and the amounts of data sent to your computer. Furthermore, your operating system type and version, your browser and your IP number are also transmitted. We may use this data to compile statistics on the use of our website or for market research purposes. We can also create user profiles based on the data. You can object to the creation of such profiles.

We do not associate the mentioned data about the use of our pages with your person. The data transmitted for technical reasons will not be linked to any information that you provide personally when using our pages and will be stored separately. If user profiles are created, they are provided with a pseudonym and are not associated with other data about your person or with your entries on our pages.


12.1 Unauthorized access to data by third parties

Every transmission of data via the Internet involves the risk of unauthorized third parties gaining access to your data or, for example, the content of emails. Even with all due care, complete protection is not possible.


12.2 Handling of inventory data and customer data

Usually, the use of our website does not require you to enter any personal data. However, if you conclude a contract with us or enter into a business relationship, you will be required to provide some information. This also applies to changes to existing contracts. We collect and use this personal data only to the extent necessary for the individual contract conclusion / contract amendment. The personal data will not be passed on to third parties without your express consent. We only pass the data on to the authorities if we are obliged to do so by law in an individual case.


12.3 The use of cookies

Cookies are small text files that are stored on your computer. These contain information about how you use our websites and the Internet. Cookies allow us to identify you the next time you visit our website as a user who is interested in certain content, such as information about certain goods. With this information we can make the use of our pages more comfortable for you and improve our internet offer. You have the option of preventing cookies from being stored on your computer by setting your browser. In this case, however, you may not be able to use our website to its full extent.


12.4 Privacy policy for the use of Google Analytics

This website uses Google Analytics, a web analysis service of Google Inc. "("Google"). Google Analytics uses "cookies", which are text files placed on your computer, to help the website analyze how users use the site. The information generated by the cookie about your use of this website is usually transferred to a Google server in the USA and stored there. However, if IP anonymisation is activated on this website, Google will reduce your IP address within Member States of the European Union or in other states party to the Agreement on the European Economic Area beforehand. Only in exceptional cases will the full IP address be transmitted to a Google server in the USA and shortened there. On behalf of the operator of this website, Google will use this information to evaluate your use of the website, to compile reports on website activity and to provide the website operator with other services relating to website and Internet use. The IP address transmitted by your browser in the context of Google Analytics is not merged with other Google data. You may refuse the use of cookies by selecting the appropriate settings on your browser, however please note that if you do this you may not be able to use the full functionality of this website. You can also prevent Google from collecting the data generated by the cookie and relating to your use of the website (including your IP address) and from processing this data by Google by downloading and installing the browser plug-in available under this link.


You can prevent the collection by Google Analytics by clicking on the following link. An opt-out cookie is set to prevent future collection of your data when you visit this website:

 

Disable Google Analytics

Further information on terms of use and data protection can be found here or here. Please note that the code "anonymizeIp" has been added to Google Analytics on this website to ensure anonymous collection of IP addresses (so-called IP masking).

 

13          Your rights

You can request information from us at any time and free of charge as to what personal data about you or a pseudonym used by you is stored by us, from where the data originates and who receives it. You can also request information about the purpose of data processing. You also have the right to correct, delete or block your data. If you have any questions regarding data protection, please contact us at the address given in the imprint of the operator of this website.

 

14          Objection to unsolicited advertising

We object to any use of our contact data by third parties for the purpose of sending us unsolicited advertising in any form. We reserve the right to take legal action against the sender in the event of non-compliance.

 

 

Kaufering, May 24, 2018